Pinemeadow Excel Strong Hybrid Set

Pinemeadow Excel Strong Hybrid Set

$239.95

Compare features and performance to the Callaway® X Hybrids & X-20 Irons.

Whoops!

You’ve found a product that we no longer carry. We appreciate your interest and encourage you to explore the rest of our site by clicking here. For help finding a similar product or other questions, please contact our customer service team.

What Our Customers are Saying

* * * * * (based on 25 ratings)
Read 29 Customer Reviews
Write a Review

Share with Your Friends

 

Description

The best of both worlds in an iron set!

3 and 4 (option to include the 5) Pinemeadow Excel Strong Hybrids :

Excel Strong Hybrids feature a low profile hybrid clubhead and perimeter weighting that generates the ultimate launch angle for your shot. The Strong Hybrids promote a longer ball flight with and has the best carry distance of any hybrid in the Pinemeadow Excel family. This newly designed sole makes the shots easier to shape and allows for solid contact. Go Strong!

5-SW (or 6-SW) Pinemeadow Excel Strong Irons :
The Pinemeadow Excel Strong Irons are a perfect blend of technology and game improving advantage. The sleek radius of the sole and notch weighting system throughout the club head create an optimum launch trajectory that maximizes distance through added carry and roll. Like all of our irons, the clubs are easy to hit and very forgiving. The short hosel, rounded toe and moderate top line of these clubs a favorite to both low and high handicap players.

More Pinemeadow Excel Strong Golf Clubs


Pinemeadow Excel Strong Driver         Pinemeadow Excel Strong 3 Wood         Pinemeadow Excel Strong Irons         Pinemeadow Excel Strong Hybrids

Features

  • Compare features, performance and price to the Callaway® X Hybrids and X-20 Irons.
  • The standard 3-PW set is sold with a hybrid 3 and 4 with the remaining irons as per usual.
  • Type of shaft on hybrids and irons are specified in the parentheses in the drop down menu.
  • We recommend graphite shafts on all hybrid clubs and steel shafts on the usual irons.
  • Set includes FREE headcovers for all hybrid clubs in the set you choose.

Technical Specifications

Club #3 Hybrid4 Hybrid5 Hybrid5 iron6 iron7 iron8 iron9 ironPWSW
Loft21242727313539434656
Lie (Deg)5959.5606161.56263646565
Weight (g)233238243258265272279286293300
Offset NANANA54.543.532.52.5
Men's Standard Length40.54039.537.7537.2536.7536.2535.7535.7535.75
Ladies Standard Length39.53938.536.7536.2535.7535.2534.7534.7534.75
Volume (cc)124120120NANANANANANANA
Shaft and Grip:
learn more
Std. Club Length:
add 0.5 inch to std. length to all graphite shafted irons
Custom Fitting Note:
In order to provide the perfect custom fit for you, a half inch adjustment may be made on all length requests greater than an inch. We do this in order to match your requested flex, since flex in a hybrid shaft is the most important aspect. The end result is the perfect custom fit! We would love to go over any fitting or other questions you may have, so please contact us.

Customer Reviews

Share your thoughts with other customers, write a review.
Showing reviews 1 through 5 of 29
Liel rated this product * * * * * on 07/06/11 Bought the excel strong hybrid set (graphite shaft) and I must say, these clubs make a world of a difference!! Ball has very good flight and travels long and straight. The hybrids are very easy to hit and also produces a good trajectory. Golf is much more enjoyable now that I have these clubs. All in all, I am completely satisfied with PineMeadow's products and would highly recommend to golfers (especially those that are medium-high handicappers).
Was this review helpful to you? yes / no
Matt W rated this product * * * * * on 10/21/10 Bought these clubs at the beginning of summer, waited to write a review til i had a full season. all i can say is WOW!!! love these things. my ball flight was so different and perfect. ive never hit a hybrid before and the first swing i made with these was incredible, long and straight. lastly Pinemeadow is a such a great company, fast and incredibly easy to deal with.
1 out of 1 people found this useful. Was this review helpful to you? yes / no
Rob P rated this product * * * * * on 07/19/10 These are great clubs. The clubs might actually be a little too good for me given my current skill level, but practice should take care of that. I can hit the 3 and 4 hybrids about 200-225 yards, which is amazing for me. The irons are also very good. They give very good distance and I feel more comfortable hitting one number higher than I normally would, mainly because the ball sailed past the green on the first couple of holes the first time I used the clubs. I also have to add that Pinemeadow is a great company. Terrific customer support! It's great to talk to a person right away when calling a 1-800 number and I've had great experiences when dealing with them.
2 out of 2 people found this useful. Was this review helpful to you? yes / no
Bob W rated this product * * * * * on 04/20/10 Picked up just the hybrid 5 to help me with my poor mid-iron play. This club is too good! Sweet right from practice range, and I'd never hit a hydrid before. Was hoping it would get me 150-155 yds, giving me 160-65 with ease. "Pining" for the full set now.
1 out of 2 people found this useful. Was this review helpful to you? yes / no
Johnny H rated this product * * * * * on 08/28/09 Nothing but compliments on this set. Affordable, yet sweet hitting. I upgraded the grips as well. So much better than my $800 set of TM XD :-)
0 out of 1 people found this useful. Was this review helpful to you? yes / no

Est. 1985